The EB1 green card is designed for applicants with either extraordinary ability, who are outstanding professors/researchers or  multinational managers or executives:

1.Extraordinary Ability:

  • Applies to those in the field of sciences, arts, education, business or athletics
  • Must be able to prove international or national acclaim
  • No offer of employment is required

Demonstrating Extraordinary Ability

In order to qualify under the extraordinary ability sub-category, you must be able to prove you meet 3 of the following criteria:

  • You have received nationally or internationally recognized prizes or awards for excellence in your field
  • You are a member of an association which demands outstanding achievement
  • There has been published material about you in a professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • You have been asked to judge the work of others, either individually or on a panel
  • You have published original scientific, scholarly, artistic, athletic, or business-related contributions of major significance to the field
  • You are the author of scholarly articles in professional or major trade publications or other major media
  • Your work has been displayed at artistic exhibitions or showcases
  • Your performance of a leading or critical role in distinguished organizations
  • Your salary or remuneration is significantly high in relation to others in the field
  • Proof of commercial successes in the performing arts

2. Outstanding Professors and Researchers:

  • International recognition in a particular academic field
  • Meet a minimum of three years teaching or research experience in that academic area
  • Must intend on working in the U.S in a related position at a University or Institution of higher education. Does require an offer of employment

3. Multinational Manager or Executive:

  • For applicants that have held, or currently hold, a management or executive position for at least 1 of the last 3 years in a firm outside the U.S.
  • Must be seeking to enter the U.S. to continue employment in that firm or a subsidiary.

To apply for the EB1 green card you must meet certain criteria. Please contact us for more information.


CALL


EMAIL


MAP