The government of Canada has recently opened the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs, for foreigners wishing to obtain permanent residence and reside in one of the following Canadian provinces: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, or Newfoundland and Labrador. These programs allow applicants to apply for a work permit while their application is being processed if your employer needs you urgently. Employers applying under this pilot do not need an LMIA.

The pilot has 3 programs:

  1. Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Must have at least one year of work experience in a low-intermediate skilled position (NOC C) within the last three years. Can be gained inside or outside Canada.
  • Must have a full-time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, permanent, must be low-intermediate skilled or higher (NOC C or higher)
  • Your job offer does not need to match your work experience; however, you do need to meet the requirements for the job.
  • Must have a minimum education equivalent to Canadian High school, if you completed your credentials outside Canada you must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  1. Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Must have at least one year of work experience in a high skilled position (NOC 0, A, or B) within the last three years. Can be gained inside or outside Canada.
  • Must have a full-time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, valid for at least one year from the date you are granted PR status, must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC 0,A, or B or higher)
  • Your job offer does not need to match your work experience; however, you do need to meet the requirements for the job.
  • Must have a minimum education equivalent to Canadian High school, if you completed your credentials outside Canada you must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

3.Atlantic International Graduate Program

  • You do not need work experience
  • Must have a full-time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, valid for at least one year from the date you are granted PR status, excludes unskilled occupations (NOC D)
  • Must have a minimum 2-year degree, diploma, certificate or trade credential from an Atlantic province recognized institution.
  • Have been a Canadian student for at least 2 years and have graduated within the last 12 months when you apply
  • Must have lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 out of the last 24 months prior to graduating
  • Must have had valid status while in Canada

In addition to the program-specific criteria you must:

  • Prove language proficiency CLB 4 or French and prove this with the results from an approved language test
  • Demonstrate proof of settlement funds

The basic steps are:

  • Obtaining a job offer from an employer of any of these four provinces
  • Apply for an endorsement to the Atlantic province, with the support of your employer
  • Receive an endorsement letter from the province

Some other conditions may apply, if you would like one of our team members to assess your eligibility please visit our request a quote page.


CALL


EMAIL


MAP